| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

regwkr1 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 3385 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 21 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 158 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 310 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 209 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 300 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 239 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 623 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 363 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 242 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 213 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 442 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1669 19%  19%
13.00 South West 678 7%  7%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 417 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 402 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 342 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 178 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 369 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 412 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 319 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 518 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 281 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC