| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

regwk2r4 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 11671 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 6 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 13 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 3 0%  0%
4.00 West Yorkshire 16 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 16 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 35 8%  8%
7.00 East Anglia 18 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 5 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 11 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 16 3%  3%
12.00 Rest of South East 94 22%  22%
13.00 South West 41 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 9 2%  2%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 24 5%  5%
16.00 Greater Manchester 19 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 6 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 23 5%  5%
19.00 Wales 15 3%  3%
20.00 Srathclyde 23 5%  5%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 20 4%  4%
22.00 Northern Ireland 1 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC