| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

lkwfwm3 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 161 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 165 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 10 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 8 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 32 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 2 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 118 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 486 4%  4%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 99 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 83 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 10 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 3 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 1 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 3 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 44 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 10860 91%  91%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC