| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

gorwkr5 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 3121 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 22 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 163 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 222 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 356 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 187 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 485 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 215 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 300 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 250 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 639 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 424 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 421 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 853 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 252 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 210 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 462 5%  5%
16.00 South East 1248 13%  13%
17.00 South West 716 8%  8%
18.00 Wales 409 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 324 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 523 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 288 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC