| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

gorwk2r1 — Region of place of work - 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 11664 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 5 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 14 3%  3%
3.00 Greater Manchester 16 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 3 0%  0%
5.00 Rest of North West 21 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 8 1%  1%
7.00 West Yorkshire 20 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 18 4%  4%
9.00 East Midlands 36 8%  8%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 12 2%  2%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 16 3%  3%
12.00 East of England 42 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 2 0%  0%
14.00 Inner London 8 1%  1%
15.00 Outer London 18 4%  4%
16.00 South East 74 17%  17%
17.00 South West 50 11%  11%
18.00 Wales 15 3%  3%
19.00 Strathclyde 13 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 20 4%  4%
21.00 Northern Ireland 14 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC