| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 3249 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 77 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1216 13%  13%
2.00 Hours vary 1482 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 441 5%  5%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 44 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 1046 11%  11%
6.00 Sick or injured 413 4%  4%
7.00 Training course 38 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 3 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 4 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 10 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 0 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 30 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 60 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 92 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3886 44%  44%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC