| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

wnleft1 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 8647 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 148 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 113 3%  3%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 177 5%  5%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 305 9%  9%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 194 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 185 6%  6%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 191 6%  6%
8.00 5 years or more 1180 38%  38%
9.00 Never had paid job 571 18%  18%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC