| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

trnlen4 — Length of training course

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 10268 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 11 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 1 week 471 32%  32%
2.00 1 week, less than 2 weeks 27 1%  1%
3.00 2 weeks, less than 3 weeks 13 0%  0%
4.00 3 weeks, less than 1 month 11 0%  0%
5.00 1 month, less than 2 months 38 2%  2%
6.00 2 months, less than 3 months 24 1%  1%
7.00 3 months, less than 6 months 45 3%  3%
8.00 6 months, less than 1 year 126 8%  8%
9.00 1 year, less than 2 years 138 9%  9%
10.00 2 years, less than 3 years 153 10%  10%
11.00 3 years or more 192 13%  13%
12.00 On going / no definate limit 203 14%  14%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC