| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

relh965 — Relationship to head of household

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 Head of household 5754 49%  49%
1.00 Spouse 3553 30%  30%
2.00 Cohabitee 430 3%  3%
3.00 Child 1729 14%  14%
4.00 Step-child 96 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 1 0%  0%
6.00 Child-in-law 20 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 4 0%  0%
8.00 Step-parent 1 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent-in-law 2 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 32 0%  0%
13.00 Step-brother or sister 2 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 0 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister-in-law 4 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 23 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 0 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 7 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 51 0%  0%
20.00 Same sex cohabitee 11 0%  0%
21.00 Undefined 0 0%  0%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC