| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

regwk2r1 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 11293 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 4 0%  0%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 16 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 9 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 18 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 15 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 35 8%  8%
7.00 East Anglia 21 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 4 0%  0%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 6 1%  1%
11.00 Outer London 19 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 84 19%  19%
13.00 South West 50 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 22 5%  5%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 26 6%  6%
16.00 Greater Manchester 8 1%  1%
17.00 Merseyside 2 0%  0%
18.00 Rest of North West 16 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 25 5%  5%
20.00 Srathclyde 9 2%  2%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 25 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 13 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC