| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

lktimb3 — How long looked for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 11698 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 2 9%  9%
2.00 Less than 1 month 7 31%  31%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 10 45%  45%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 1 4%  4%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 1 4%  4%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 1 4%  4%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 0 0%  0%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 0 0%  0%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 0 0%  0%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 0 0%  0%
11.00 5 years or more 0 0%  0%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC