| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

inecacr1 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 7268 62%  62%
2.00 Self-employed 1029 8%  8%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 49 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 28 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 531 4%  4%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 9 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 15 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 4 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 0 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 10 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 0 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 8 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 60 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 271 2%  2%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 26 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 210 1%  1%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 31 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 39 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 54 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 1 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 1 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 272 2%  2%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 616 5%  5%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 21 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 513 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 87 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 217 1%  1%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 57 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 20 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 273 2%  2%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC