| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 11294 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 12 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 27 6%  6%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 11 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 51 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 43 10%  10%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 15 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 6 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 50 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 28 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 52 12%  12%
14.00 N:Health & social work 52 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 63 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 15 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC