| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

inds92l1 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 9948 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 20 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 3 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 14 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 364 20%  20%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 21 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 118 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 275 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 104 5%  5%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 95 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 67 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 130 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 104 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 142 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 201 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 91 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 10 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 13 0%  0%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC