| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

heal021 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 10481 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 24 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 382 30%  30%
3.00 Back or neck 208 16%  16%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 23 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 46 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 7 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 36 2%  2%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 124 10%  10%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 122 9%  9%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 69 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 31 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 43 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 8 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 15 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 29 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 19 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 53 4%  4%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC