| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 Variables

heal013 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 9045 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 649 24%  24%
2.00 Legs or feet 323 12%  12%
3.00 Back or neck 362 13%  13%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 57 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 95 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 11 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 120 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 386 14%  14%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 236 8%  8%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 62 2%  2%
11.00 Diabetes 80 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 60 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 48 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 20 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 32 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 43 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 91 3%  3%
11720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC