| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

wnleft3 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 8857 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 160 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 145 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 168 5%  5%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 279 9%  9%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 209 7%  7%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 203 7%  7%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 158 5%  5%
8.00 5 years or more 1130 39%  39%
9.00 Never had paid job 430 14%  14%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC