| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

soclasm5 — Social class in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 2996 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 519 5%  5%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 2683 30%  30%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 2056 23%  23%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 1695 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 1341 15%  15%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 424 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 26 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC