| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

regwkr4 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 3052 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 14 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 175 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 295 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 197 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 318 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 261 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 587 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 366 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 223 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 206 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 482 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1628 18%  18%
13.00 South West 799 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 409 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 392 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 344 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 162 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 361 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 380 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 342 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 484 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 263 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC