| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

lktima5 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 10720 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 5 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 138 13%  13%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 236 23%  23%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 184 18%  18%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 138 13%  13%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 85 8%  8%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 45 4%  4%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 70 6%  6%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 29 2%  2%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 21 2%  2%
11.00 5 years or more 70 6%  6%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC