| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

irend21 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 11342 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 162 40%  40%
2.00 Presbyterian 82 20%  20%
3.00 Church of Ireland 76 19%  19%
4.00 Methodist 8 2%  2%
5.00 Other Protestant 36 9%  9%
6.00 Other religion 2 0%  0%
7.00 No denomination 13 3%  3%
8.00 Under 16 years 18 4%  4%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC