| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

indsect1 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 3218 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 161 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 92 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1669 19%  19%
4.00 F: Construction 638 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1603 18%  18%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 533 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1145 13%  13%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 2243 26%  26%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 436 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC