| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 11315 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 8 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 22 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 5 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 47 11%  11%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 42 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 25 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 4 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 61 14%  14%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 27 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 44 10%  10%
14.00 N:Health & social work 66 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 58 13%  13%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 15 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC