| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 3122 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 161 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 30 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1682 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 61 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 646 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1302 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 352 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 541 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 377 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 785 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 540 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 712 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 983 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 397 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 41 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 5 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC