| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

hiqual5 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 139 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 379 3%  3%
2.00 NVQ level 5 7 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 879 7%  7%
4.00 Other degree 142 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 38 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 104 0%  0%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 428 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 30 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 56 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 76 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 0 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 244 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 15 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 56 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 139 1%  1%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 27 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 671 5%  5%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 25 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 223 1%  1%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 341 2%  2%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 18 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 142 1%  1%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 12 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 1179 10%  10%
25.00 NVQ level 2 204 1%  1%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 50 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 22 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 131 1%  1%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general diploma et 28 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 2248 19%  19%
31.00 NVQ level 1 48 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 4 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 441 3%  3%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general certificat 5 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 19 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 162 1%  1%
37.00 City & Guilds other 47 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 12 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 876 7%  7%
40.00 No qualifications 2051 17%  17%
41.00 Dont know 23 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC