| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

hiqual4 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 171 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 370 3%  3%
2.00 NVQ level 5 8 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 884 7%  7%
4.00 Other degree 141 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 37 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 104 0%  0%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 431 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 28 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 54 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 76 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 0 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 246 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 15 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 58 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 126 1%  1%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 25 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 664 5%  5%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 27 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 224 1%  1%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 334 2%  2%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 20 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 140 1%  1%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 10 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 1164 10%  10%
25.00 NVQ level 2 201 1%  1%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 44 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 21 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 131 1%  1%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general diploma et 28 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 2256 19%  19%
31.00 NVQ level 1 47 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 1 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 459 3%  3%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general certificat 6 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 19 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 162 1%  1%
37.00 City & Guilds other 43 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 10 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 875 7%  7%
40.00 No qualifications 2050 17%  17%
41.00 Dont know 30 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC