| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

gorwkr3 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 3080 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 18 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 173 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 220 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 349 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 168 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 430 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 197 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 319 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 257 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 601 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 399 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 389 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 818 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 222 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 208 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 485 5%  5%
16.00 South East 1161 13%  13%
17.00 South West 799 9%  9%
18.00 Wales 372 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 348 4%  4%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 469 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 259 2%  2%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC