| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 Variables

diffhr1 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 3218 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 120 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1074 12%  12%
2.00 Hours vary 1291 15%  15%
3.00 Bank holiday 879 10%  10%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 45 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 700 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 307 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 17 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 9 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 13 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 10 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 4 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 37 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 54 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 54 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3909 46%  46%
11741 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC