| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

sectro3 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 9350 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 277 10%  10%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 77 2%  2%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 322 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 1014 39%  39%
5.00 University, etc 167 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 462 17%  17%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 189 7%  7%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 86 3%  3%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC