| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

regwkr4 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 3167 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 23 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 168 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 299 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 183 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 318 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 249 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 647 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 323 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 236 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 237 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 450 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1635 18%  18%
13.00 South West 739 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 391 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 406 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 345 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 174 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 381 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 396 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 321 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 531 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 323 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 2 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC