| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

regwk2r4 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 11471 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 4 0%  0%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 15 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 6 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 16 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 23 4%  4%
6.00 East Midlands 30 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 21 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 7 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 10 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 30 6%  6%
12.00 Rest of South East 108 22%  22%
13.00 South West 55 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 14 2%  2%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 19 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 10 2%  2%
17.00 Merseyside 4 0%  0%
18.00 Rest of North West 14 2%  2%
19.00 Wales 21 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 19 4%  4%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 34 7%  7%
22.00 Northern Ireland 12 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC