| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

lktima2 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 10816 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 10 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 132 11%  11%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 254 22%  22%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 200 17%  17%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 174 15%  15%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 107 9%  9%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 47 4%  4%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 65 5%  5%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 35 3%  3%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 28 2%  2%
11.00 5 years or more 74 6%  6%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC