| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

irend22 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 11457 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 189 39%  39%
2.00 Presbyterian 127 26%  26%
3.00 Church of Ireland 81 16%  16%
4.00 Methodist 18 3%  3%
5.00 Other Protestant 27 5%  5%
6.00 Other religion 8 1%  1%
7.00 No denomination 16 3%  3%
8.00 Under 16 years 18 3%  3%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC