| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

inecacr5 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 7594 63%  63%
2.00 Self-employed 1136 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 89 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 25 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 438 3%  3%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 24 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 10 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 6 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 3 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 8 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 2 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 2 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 87 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 227 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 30 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 273 2%  2%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 37 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 25 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 37 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 0 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 0 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 298 2%  2%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 593 4%  4%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 23 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 525 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 80 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 320 2%  2%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 44 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 8 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 0 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC