| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

indsect1 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 3342 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 11 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 176 2%  2%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 116 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1604 18%  18%
4.00 F: Construction 599 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1663 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 526 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1183 13%  13%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 2282 26%  26%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 439 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 3 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC