| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 11485 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 6 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 28 6%  6%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 7 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 61 13%  13%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 44 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 18 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 8 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 47 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 27 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 54 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 72 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 68 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 17 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC