| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

gorwkr5 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 3189 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 23 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 169 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 190 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 344 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 172 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 491 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 182 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 313 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 245 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 639 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 387 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 412 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 789 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 246 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 234 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 456 5%  5%
16.00 South East 1157 13%  13%
17.00 South West 744 8%  8%
18.00 Wales 393 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 315 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 533 6%  6%
21.00 Northern Ireland 319 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC