| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 Variables

durun2 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 11410 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 178 33%  33%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 90 16%  16%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 76 14%  14%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 78 14%  14%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 32 5%  5%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 23 4%  4%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 15 2%  2%
8.00 5 years or more 42 7%  7%
11944 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC