| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

uresmc5 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 244 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 450 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 291 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 443 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 337 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 802 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 426 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 368 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 734 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 2258 19%  19%
11.00 South West 917 7%  7%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 570 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 588 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 451 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 250 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 509 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 595 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 472 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 649 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 464 3%  3%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC