| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

socmajs1 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 11353 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 51 11%  11%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 61 13%  13%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 67 14%  14%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 46 9%  9%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 23 4%  4%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 99 21%  21%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 35 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 15 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 66 14%  14%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC