| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

sectro4 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 9231 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 239 9%  9%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 81 3%  3%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 320 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 1018 39%  39%
5.00 University, etc 197 7%  7%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 475 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 179 6%  6%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 78 3%  3%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC