| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

lktima3 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 10667 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 4 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 147 12%  12%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 225 19%  19%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 189 16%  16%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 215 18%  18%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 106 9%  9%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 39 3%  3%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 75 6%  6%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 37 3%  3%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 29 2%  2%
11.00 5 years or more 82 7%  7%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC