| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

inds92s5 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 11396 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 13 3%  3%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 20 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 9 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 59 13%  13%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 55 13%  13%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 8 1%  1%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 4 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 42 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 25 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 49 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 71 16%  16%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 57 13%  13%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 10 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC