| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

howget3 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 11347 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 136 28%  28%
2.00 Job Centre 33 7%  7%
3.00 Careers Office 6 1%  1%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 35 7%  7%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 141 30%  30%
7.00 Direct application 58 12%  12%
8.00 Some other way 61 12%  12%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC