| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 Variables

befor4 — Activity before started looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 11201 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Working 281 45%  45%
2.00 In FT ed or training or on scheme 199 32%  32%
3.00 Looking after family or home 97 15%  15%
4.00 Doing something else 40 6%  6%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC