| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 3245 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 27 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 173 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 281 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 189 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 324 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 260 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 646 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 329 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 276 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 208 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 466 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1545 18%  18%
13.00 South West 721 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 421 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 361 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 306 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 175 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 373 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 419 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 308 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 491 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 273 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC