| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

regwk2r5 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 11398 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 6 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 13 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 8 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 12 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 11 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 31 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 19 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 1 0%  0%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 12 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 18 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 86 20%  20%
13.00 South West 48 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 17 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 23 5%  5%
16.00 Greater Manchester 13 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 11 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 13 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 24 5%  5%
20.00 Srathclyde 13 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 28 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 12 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC