| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

regwk2r4 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 11391 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 6 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 14 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 9 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 14 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 12 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 33 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 15 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 2 0%  0%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 9 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 19 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 87 20%  20%
13.00 South West 49 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 15 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 25 5%  5%
16.00 Greater Manchester 9 2%  2%
17.00 Merseyside 15 3%  3%
18.00 Rest of North West 14 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 25 5%  5%
20.00 Srathclyde 11 2%  2%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 31 7%  7%
22.00 Northern Ireland 12 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC