| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

jobtmp1 — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 11349 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 30 6%  6%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 225 47%  47%
3.00 Agency temping 50 10%  10%
4.00 Casual work 96 20%  20%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 68 14%  14%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC