| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

indsect3 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 3164 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 178 2%  2%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 86 0%  0%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1681 19%  19%
4.00 F: Construction 564 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1673 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 529 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1172 13%  13%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 2289 26%  26%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 476 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC